Thursday, January 20, 2022

Should The President’s Tour Of The Country Be Utlised To Promote The Political Interest Of A Group?

spot_img

Must Read

QUESTION OF THE DAY

The answer is in the negative. The president’s tour is not financed by political parties or groups. It is financed by tax payers’ money.

It has been confirmed that D18 million dalasis was spent to conduct the President’s nationwide tour.

The constitution is very clear on this. Section 222 subsection 15 of the Constitution mandates the president to tour the country for the following purpose and nothing more.

The President shall undertake a nation-wide tour at least twice a year in order to familiarise himself or herself with current conditions and the effects of government policies.”

Facebook Notice for EU! You need to login to view and post FB Comments!
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Latest News

Prepared Barrow Without Prepared Inauguration

The way President Barrow spoke and the content of his speech were fit for purpose, regardless of whether one...
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

People Also Read This