Thursday, February 9, 2023

Should a convicted prisoner who is admitted at hospital receive visitors?

spot_img

Must Read

QUESTION OF THE DAY

Should a convicted prisoner who is admitted at hospital receive visitors?

Section 55 of Prison’s Act states “If a prisoner is seriously ill, desires to be visited  by any relation or friend, the officer in charge or medical officer may give an order in writing for the admission of such relation or friend if he considers it advisable.”

Hence, if any family member is informed of the hospitalization of a prisoner, he or she should contact the prison authorities to have access and where there is denial of access, he or she should lodge a complaint with the ministry of interior for redress.

The three months bar to visitors after conviction is not only archaic but could be waived in case of serious illness.

- Advertisement -

 

 

- Advertisement -

Latest News

Gambian defender Omar Colley agrees terms with Besiktas as Turkish Giants close in on permanent deal

By Momodou Jarju The Gambia national team captain Omar Colley has reportedly agreed terms with Turkish giants Besiktas to move...
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

People Also Read This